Footer

Your go-to destination for discovering trending open-source projects and uncovering the insights that matter

Legal

  • Terms and conditions
  • Privacy policy

More

  • Pricing
  • Advertise
  • onedump
  • gosnakego
  • Contact us

Social

  • X (Twitter)
  • GitHub
Trendshift owl
What they build speaks louder than words
© 2026 Trendshift, created by Julian Li with ❤️
SignalAdvertise
Trendshift
SignalAdvertise
Sign in
Trendshift owl

Discover trends that matter

DailyWeeklyMonthlyYearly
Live mentionsTopics
RepositoriesDevelopers
InsightsStats

ClawBench
ClawBench
Bifrost
Bifrost

Computer-use-agents/MacOS-Agent

A powerful automation agent for macOS that enables natural language control of various system applications and services. This agent allows you to interact with your Mac using simple text commands, automating tasks across multiple applications including Finder, TextEdit, Preview, and more.

#AI agent
Visit GitHub
Python
61
6
5 contributors
website
FeaturedAdvertise to 180K+ monthly visitors
ClawBench

a benchmark for personal agents

Bifrost

Enterprise AI Gateway Built For Scale: Route, Govern, and Secure All Your AI Traffic

Momentum

How fast Computer-use-agents/MacOS-Agent is gaining stars, and where it lands on Trendshift and GitHub Trending

Activity and trending

Stars, forks and merged pull requests each day or month, lined up with the repository's rank on Trendshift Trending

May 2025 – Oct 2026

Stars +61 in 18 months

0102030
24

Forks +6 in 18 months

012
2

Merged PRs 4 in 18 months

0123
3

Trendshift Trendingthe best rank each month, on any day it made the top 25

Not in the Trendshift top 25 in this period

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
The left and right arrow keys step from month to month; Home and End go to the first and the last

Stars, forks, merged pull requests and best Trendshift Trending rank, by month
MonthStars gainedForks gainedMerged PRs
May 2025+13+03
June 2025+3+01
July 2025+4+00
August 2025+1+00
September 2025+3+00
October 2025+5+00
November 2025+2+00
December 2025+0+10
January 2026+1+10
February 2026+3+00
March 2026+24+00
April 2026+1+20
May 2026+0+10
June 2026+0+00
July 2026+0+10
August 2026+1+00
September 2026+0+00
October 2026+0+00
Total+61+64
  • 1#1 on the list
  • 7Best rank that month
  • Not trending

You might also like

Repositories close to Computer-use-agents/MacOS-Agent
FeaturedAdvertise to 180K+ monthly visitors
ClawBench

a benchmark for personal agents

Bifrost

Enterprise AI Gateway Built For Scale: Route, Govern, and Secure All Your AI Traffic

mediar-ai/fazm

Swift

Fazm Desktop for macOS

34743

awlevin/typesafe-computer-use

Python

Computer use for about $0.0002 a step: OCR the screen, classify the next action with TypeSafe, click. macOS.

1.3k126

browser-use/macOS-use

Python

Make Mac apps accessible for AI agents

2k200

shhivv/third-hand

Swift

computer-use assistant w/ decision models

38035

appenz/macLLM

Python

An agentic macOS desktop tool

6312

altic-dev/altic-mcp

Python

Turn Claude into a better version of Siri

17719

mediar-ai/mcp-server-macos-use

Swift

AI agent that controls computer with OS-level tools, MCP compatible, works with any model

35543

deedy/mac_computer_use

Python

A fork of Anthropic Computer Use that you can run on Mac computers to give Claude and other AI models autonomous access to your computer.

890136

showlab/ShowUI-Aloha

Python

Human-taught Computer-use Agent Designed for Real Windows and MacOS Desktops.

32641