Footer

Your go-to destination for discovering trending open-source projects and uncovering the insights that matter

Legal

  • Terms and conditions
  • Privacy policy

More

  • Pricing
  • Advertise
  • onedump
  • gosnakego
  • Contact us

Social

  • X (Twitter)
  • GitHub
Trendshift owl
What they build speaks louder than words
© 2026 Trendshift, created by Julian Li with ❤️
SignalAdvertise
Trendshift
SignalAdvertise
Sign in
Trendshift owl

Discover trends that matter

DailyWeeklyMonthlyYearly
Live mentionsTopics
RepositoriesDevelopers
InsightsStats

Bifrost
Bifrost
ClawBench
ClawBench

xixu-me/tzst

Python 3.12+ library and CLI for creating, extracting, listing, and testing .tzst and .tar.zst archives

Visit GitHub
Python
57
1
6 contributors
BSD 3-Clause "New" or "Revised" License
website
FeaturedAdvertise to 180K+ monthly visitors
Bifrost

Enterprise AI Gateway Built For Scale: Route, Govern, and Secure All Your AI Traffic

ClawBench

a benchmark for personal agents

Momentum

How fast xixu-me/tzst is gaining stars, and where it lands on Trendshift and GitHub Trending

Activity and trending

Stars, forks and merged pull requests each day or month, lined up with the repository's rank on Trendshift Trending

May 2025 – Oct 2026

Stars +57 in 18 months

051015
14

Forks +1 in 18 months

01
1

Merged PRs 42 in 18 months

0510
10

Trendshift Trendingthe best rank each month, on any day it made the top 25

Not in the Trendshift top 25 in this period

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
The left and right arrow keys step from month to month; Home and End go to the first and the last

Stars, forks, merged pull requests and best Trendshift Trending rank, by month
MonthStars gainedForks gainedMerged PRs
May 2025+1+00
June 2025+9+04
July 2025+8+01
August 2025+14+00
September 2025+10+02
October 2025+2+11
November 2025+10+04
December 2025+0+03
January 2026+0+03
February 2026+0+00
March 2026+0+02
April 2026+0+010
May 2026+0+01
June 2026+1+04
July 2026+2+05
August 2026+0+02
September 2026+0+00
October 2026+0+00
Total+57+142
  • 1#1 on the list
  • 7Best rank that month
  • Not trending

You might also like

Repositories close to xixu-me/tzst
FeaturedAdvertise to 180K+ monthly visitors
ClawBench

a benchmark for personal agents

Bifrost

Enterprise AI Gateway Built For Scale: Route, Govern, and Secure All Your AI Traffic

brendan-duncan/archive

Dart

Dart library to encode and decode various archive and compression formats, such as Zip, Tar, GZip, ZLib, and BZip2.

471161

ayuhito/modern-tar

TypeScript

🗄 Zero dependency streaming tar parser and writer for every JavaScript runtime.

2008

unjs/nanotar

TypeScript

📼 Tiny and fast tar utils for any JavaScript runtime!

19915

miurahr/py7zr

Python

7zip in python3 with ZStandard, PPMd, LZMA2, LZMA1, Delta, BCJ, BZip2, and Deflate compressions, and AES encryption.

55896

TotkMods/Totk-ZstdTool

C#

Simple tool for decompressiing .zs files from TotK

1019

dtolnay/chapter-tgz

Rust

Specially crafted .tar.gz with embedded chapter boundary information

1477

mxmlnkn/ratarmount

Python

Access large archives as a filesystem efficiently, e.g., TAR, RAR, ZIP, GZ, BZ2, XZ, ZSTD archives

1.3k48

maximtrp/ranger-archives

Python

Ranger Plugin for Creating and Extracting Archives

1115

hashicorp/terraform-provider-archive

Go

Utility provider that provides a data source that can create zip archives for individual files or collections of files.

10165